Create a Custom Grid?

How can I run a specific feature of SDM
PaTh
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:49 pm
Location: Frankfurt Germany

Re: Create a Custom Grid?

Postby PaTh » Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:07 pm

Hi Werner,

just played around with this grid line staff on my A810, A3200 and SX220:

it all works nicely if you RTFM properly.

greetings
paul

TomBentz33
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 1:54 am

Re: Create a Custom Grid?

Postby TomBentz33 » Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:22 pm

Thanks, Werner.
Can I extrapolate those color values and say that:
red+green=yellow; 2+3=5
red+blue=magenta; 2+4=6
blue+green=cyan; 4+3=7

??

It's an easy test to try.
Unfortunately, my grid design isn't as useful as I hoped. It does give me an idea of the stereo depth, but it's hard to check outside in the daylight. And I use my rig handheld, so it's even a bit more difficult to see. But getting more practice, shoot as much stereo as possible, is probably the best way to learn and develop a good sense of stereo.

tb

WBL
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 10:58 am

Re: Create a Custom Grid?

Postby WBL » Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:33 pm

did test the other colours but I always get white lines for color values larger than 4

Werner


Return to “How can I...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest